Tidemark
Demonstration only — every figure on these pages is invented sample data
Tidemark

Dr Ailsa Kerr · Riverside Medical Practice

Practice wide

Riverside Medical Practice — ninety days of logged days from 8 clinicians. These are the exact charts a practice lead sees, built from combined totals only. Colleagues appear as ranges across the team, never as rows, so nothing here can be traced back to one identifiable person.

Where GP time actually goes

Patient-related 80% (2421h 25m) · Practice development 5% (157h 10m) · Professional 14% (431h 20m)

  • Direct Consultations1662h · 55%
  • Triage & Online328h 15m · 11%
  • Indirect Clinical Care431h 10m · 14%
  • Running the Practice157h 10m · 5%
  • Supervision & Training114h 45m · 4%
  • Quality Improvement & Cluster Work71h 45m · 2%
  • Professional Responsibilities244h 50m · 8%
For every 10 hours worked by GPs in this practice:
  • • 5.5 hours are direct patient contact
  • • 1.1 hours are triage and online work
  • • 1.4 hours are indirect clinical work
  • • 2 hours are other essential activities

The practice's typical day

  • Direct caretypically 55% · across the team 54–56%
  • Triage & onlinetypically 11% · across the team 10–13%
  • Indirect caretypically 14% · across the team 13–15%
  • Practicetypically 5% · across the team 5–6%
  • Supervisiontypically 4% · across the team 4–4%
  • QI & clustertypically 2% · across the team 2–3%
  • Professionaltypically 8% · across the team 7–11%
  • Ranges show how differently colleagues spend their time. They often reflect list complexity, continuity or admin workflow rather than pace.
  • D1a Direct care
  • D1b Triage & online
  • D2 Indirect care
  • D3 Practice
  • D4 Supervision
  • D5 QI & cluster
  • D6 Professional

Who carries the unfamiliar lists

2.14.1middle 3.2 · 8 colleagues

0 = knew none of their patients · 5 = knew them all

A wide gap between the lowest and highest figures here is worth a discussion with colleagues about how duty and list allocation is shared.

Capacity by role

  • All professions · 5 people1710h · 57%

    9.5h per logged day · 40.9h beyond contracted sessions

  • Partner · 3 people1300h · 43%

    9.8h per logged day · 45.8h beyond contracted sessions

  • All professions are shown together where fewer than 3 people share a job title, to avoid identification of an individual.

System change impact timeline

11h0h08-14Care navigation atreception09-19Duty doctor split into twohalf-days2026-07-202026-10-12Hours a week of hidden workloadAfter the latest change

Duty doctor split into two half-days

Hidden Workload averaged 6.9 hrs/week across the 8 weeks before, and 6.9 hrs/week across the 4 weeks after.

That is 0% lower after the change.

Association, not cause. The two windows are different lengths (8 against 4 weeks), nothing is adjusted for season or staffing, and other things changed in the same period.

Hidden Workload across the practice

0.3hdemand 3.3Mon0.3hdemand 3.3Tue0.2hdemand 3.3Wed0.3hdemand 3.1Thu—no days loggedFri—no days loggedSat—no days loggedSunAverage absorbed time per clinician per day worked
The practice logged 86.7 hours of hidden work in this period — roughly 29 hours a month across 8 clinicians, or 3.6 hidden-work hours each a month.This hidden work is time spent beyond session boundaries. Variations across clinicians often highlight differences in patient list complexity, relational continuity, or administrative workflow styles.

Capacity allocation

Direct Consultations: 55%Triage & Online: 11%Indirect Clinical Care: 14%Running the Practice: 5%Supervision & Training: 4%Quality Improvement & Cluster Work: 2%Professional Responsibilities: 8%
3009h 55mtotal
  • D1a Direct care55%1662h
  • D1b Triage & online11%328h 15m
  • D2 Indirect care14%431h 10m
  • D3 Practice5%157h 10m
  • D4 Supervision4%114h 45m
  • D5 QI & cluster2%71h 45m
  • D6 Professional8%244h 50m

The invisible practice

Patient-facing 55%Non-patient-facing 45%

Patient contact profile

  • Standard consultation48% · 4314
  • One-touch / triage disposal23% · 2060
  • Brief transactional18% · 1586
  • Extended / complex10% · 890
  • Home & care home visit1% · 134

8984 contacts in total.

Duty day analysis

Interruptions, duty
11.9

91 duty days

Interruptions, other
6.0

222 other days

Mental demand, duty
4.0/5
Mental demand, other
3.0/5
Patient complexity, duty
3.5/5
Patient complexity, other
2.8/5

Recorded practice changes

  • Care navigation at reception2026-08-14
  • Duty doctor split into two half-days2026-09-19